2014 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners!

COMICS' BIGGEST NIGHT!

2014 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners!

The 2014 winners of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards (click here for a slide show of all the winners):
  • Best Short Story: “Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)
  • Best Single Issue: Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • Best Limited Series: The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC)
  • Best New Series: Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7): Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco (Dark Horse)
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 8–12): The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)
  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13–17): Battling Boy, by Paul Pope (First Second)
  • Best Humor Publication: Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)
  • Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
  • Best Digital/Webcomic: The Oatmeal by Matthew Inman, http://theoatmeal.com
  • Best Reality-Based Work: The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker (M Press/Dark Horse)
  • Best Graphic Album—New: The Property, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: RASL, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  •  Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Goddam This War! by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney (Fantagraphics)
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka (PictureBox)
  • Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)
  • Best Writer/Artist: Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Sean Murphy, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  • Best Coloring: Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero (Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10 (IDW); Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant)
  • Best Lettering: Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW)
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland, www.comicbookresources.com
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell (LOAC/IDW)
  • Best Scholarly/Academic Work: Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloomsbury)
  • Best Publication Design: Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
  • Hall of Fame:
  • Judges’ Choices: Orrin C. Evans, Irwin Hasen, Sheldon Moldoff
  • Recipients: Hayao Miyazaki, Alan Moore, Dennis O’Neil, Bernie Wrightson
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Aaron Conley
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Joe Field
  • Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comics Writing: Robert Kanigher, Bill Mantlo, Jack Mendelsohn
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Legend Comics & Coffee, Omaha, Nebraska; All Star Comics, Melbourne, Australia
Click here for a slide show of all the winners!