2000s

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
2000 Eisner Awards (for works published in 1999)

Best Short Story: "Letitia Lerner, Superman's Baby Sitter" by Kyle Baker, in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)
Best Single Issue: Tom Strong #1: "How Tom Strong Got Started" by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, and Al Gordon (ABC)
Best Serialized Story: Tom Strong #4-7 (Saveen/Ingrid Weiss time travel arc) by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, Al Gordon, and guest artists (ABC)
Best Continuing Series: Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
Best Limited Series: Whiteout: Melt, by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber (Oni)
Best New Series: Top Ten by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC)
Best Title for a Younger Audience: Simpsons Comics, by various (Bongo)
Best Humor Publication: Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror, by Jill Thompson, Oscar González Loyo, Steve Steere Jr., Scott Shaw!, Sergio Aragonés, and Doug TenNapel (Bongo)
Best Anthology: Tomorrow Stories, by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Kevin Nowlan, Melinda Gebbie, and Jim Baikie (ABC)
Best Graphic Album–New: Acme Novelty Library #13, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: From Hell, by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Comics)
Best Archival Collection/Project: Peanuts: A Golden Celebration (HarperCollins)
Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material: Blade of the Immortal, by Hiroaki Samura (Dark Horse)
Best Writer: Alan Moore, League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (ABC)
Best Writer/Artist: Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
Best Writer/Artist–Humor: Kyle Baker, I Die at Midnight (DC/Vertigo); "Letitia Lerner, Superbaby's Babysitter" in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Kevin Nowlan, "Jack B. Quick," in Tomorrow Stories (ABC)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Alex Ross, Batman: War on Crime (DC)
Best Coloring: Laura Dupuy [Martin], The Authority; Planetary (DC/WildStorm)
Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (ABC); The Dreaming, Gifts of the Night, The Invisibles, Sandman Presents: Lucifer (DC/Vertigo)
Best Cover Artist: Alex Ross, Batman: No Man's Land, Batman: Harley Quinn, Batman: War on Crime; Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/DC/Wildstorm); ABC alternate #1 covers
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition: Tony Millionaire, Sock Monkey
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Publication: Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)
Best Comics-Related Book: The Sandman: The Dream Hunters, by Neil Gaiman and Yoshitaka Amano (DC/Vertigo)
Best Comics-Related Product/Item: Lunch boxes: Milk & Cheese, Sin City, Bettie Page, Hellboy, Groo (Dark Horse)
Best Publication Design: 300, designed by Mark Cox (Dark Horse)
Hall of Fame: Bill Everett, George Herriman, Carmine Infantino, Sheldon Mayer, Al Williamson, Basil Wolverton

2001 Eisner Awards (for works published in 2000)

Best Short Story: “The Gorilla Suit,” by Sergio Aragonés, in Streetwise (TwoMorrows)
Best Single Issue: Promethea #10: “Sex, Stars, and Serpents,” by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC)
Best Serialized Story: 100 Bullets #15-18: “Hang Up on the Hang Low,” by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
Best Continuing Series: Top 10, by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC)
Best Limited Series: The Ring of the Nibelung, by P. Craig Russell, with Patrick Mason (Dark Horse Maverick)
Best New Series: Powers, by Brian Michael Bendis and Michael Avon Oeming (Image)
Best Title for a Younger Audience: Scary Godmother: The Boo Flu, by Jill Thompson (Sirius)
Best Humor Publication: Sock Monkey, vol. 3, by Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse Maverick)
Best Anthology: Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 3, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
Best Graphic Album—New: Safe Area Gorazde, by Joe Sacco
Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Jimmy Corrigan, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
Best Archival Collection/Project: The Spirit Archives, vols. 1 and 2, by Will Eisner (DC)
Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material: Lone Wolf and Cub, by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse)
Best Writer: Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Top Ten, Tomorrow Stories (ABC)
Best Writer/Artist: Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image)
Best Writer/Artist—Humor: Tony Millionaire, Maakies (Fantagraphics), Sock Monkey (Dark Horse Maverick)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: P. Craig Russell, Ring of the Nibelung (Dark Horse Maverick)
Best Painter /Multimedia Artist (interior art): Jill Thompson, Scary Godmother (Sirius)
Best Coloring: Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #14 (Fantagraphics)
Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10 (ABC); The Invisibles, The Dreaming (Vertigo/DC); Castle Waiting (Cartoon Books)
Best Cover Artist: Brian Bolland, Batman: Gotham Knights, The Flash (DC); The Invisibles (Vertigo/DC)
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition: Alex Robinson (Box Office Poison)
Best Comics-Related Book: Wonder Woman: The Complete History, by Les Daniels (Chronicle Books)
Best Publication Design: Jimmy Corrigan, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
Hall of Fame: Roy Crane, Chester Gould, Frank King, Dale Messick, E. C. Segar, Marie Severin

 

2002 Eisner Awards (for works published in 2001)

Best Short Story: “The Eltingville Club in ‘The Intervention,’” by Evan Dorkin, in Dork #9 (Slave Labor)
Best Single Issue: Eightball #22, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
Best Serialized Story: Amazing Spider-Man #30-35: “Coming Home,” by J. Michael Straczynski, John Romita Jr., and Scott Hanna (Marvel)
Best Continuing Series: 100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
Best Limited Series: Hellboy: Conqueror Worm, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse Maverick)
Best New Series: Queen & Country, by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni)
Best Title for a Younger Audience: Herobear and the Kid, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish)
Best Humor Publication: Radioactive Man, by Batton Lash, Abel Laxamana, Dan De Carlo, Mike DeCarlo, and Bob Smith (Bongo)
Best Anthology: Bizarro Comics, edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC)
Best Graphic Album–New: The Name of the Game, by Will Eisner (DC)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Batman: Dark Victory, by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
Best Archival Collection/Project: Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)
Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material: Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)
Best Writer: Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)
Best Writer/Artist: Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
Best Writer/Artist–Humor: Evan Dorkin, Dork (Slave Labor)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Charles Vess, Rose (Cartoon Books)
Best Coloring: Laura DePuy [Martin], Ruse (CrossGen); Ministry of Space (Image)
Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong’s Terrific Tales, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10, Greyshirt (ABC); The Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask (Vertigo/DC); Detective Comics, The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC); Castle Waiting (Olio); Universe X (Marvel)
Best Cover Artist: Dave Johnson, Detective Comics (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition: Dylan Horrocks (Hicksville, Atlas)
Best Comics-Related Periodical: Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon Cooke (TwoMorrows)
Best Comics-Related Book: Peanuts: The Art of Charles M. Schulz, edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
Best Comics-Related Item: Dark Horse classic comic characters statuettes, sculpted by Yoe Studio (Dark Horse)
Best Publication Design: Acme Novelty Library #15, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
Hall of Fame: Sergio Aragonés, Charles Biro, John Buscema, Dan De Carlo, John Romita, Osamu Tezuka

2003 Eisner Awards (for works published in 2002)

Best Short Story: "The Magician and the Snake," by Katie Mignola and Mike Mignola, in Dark Horse Maverick: Happy Endings (Dark Horse)
Best Single Issue or One-Shot: The Stuff of Dreams, by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)
Best Serialized Story: Fables #1-5: "Legends in Exile," by Bill Willingham, Lan Medina, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)
Best Continuing Series: Daredevil, by Brian Michael Bendis and Alex Maleev (Marvel)
Best Limited Series: League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, vol. 2, by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill (ABC)
Best New Series: Fables, by Bill Willingham, Lan Medina, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)
Best Title for a Younger Audience: Herobear and the Kid, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish Comics)
Best Humor Publication: The Amazing Screw-On Head, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
Best Anthology: SPX 2002 (CBLDF)
Best Graphic Album–New: One! Hundred! Demons! by Lynda Barry (Sasquatch Books)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Batman: Black and White, vol. 2, edited by Mark Chiarello and Nick J. Napolitano (DC)
Best Archival Collection/Project: Krazy & Ignatz, by George Herriman (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material: Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, by Robert Louis Stevenson, adapted by Jerry Kramsky and Lorenzo Mattotti (NBM)
Best Writer: Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)
Best Writer/Artist: Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image)
Best Writer/Artist–Humor: Tony Millionaire, House at Maakies Corner (Fantagraphics)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Kevin O'Neill, League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (ABC)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: George Pratt, Wolverine: Netsuke (Marvel)
Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Hellboy: Third Wish, The Amazing Screw-on Head, Star Wars: Empire (Dark Horse); Human Target: Final Cut, Doom Patrol (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong (ABC); Captain America (Marvel)
Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Dark Knight Strikes Again, Detective Comics, Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia (DC); Fables, Human Target: Final Cut (Vertigo/DC); Promethea, Tom Strong (ABC); Castle Waiting (Olio)
Best Cover Artist: Adam Hughes, Wonder Woman (DC)
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition: Jason Shiga, Fleep (Sparkplug)
Best Comics-Related Publication (Periodical or Book): B. Krigstein, vol. 1, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)
Best Publication Design: Batman: Nine Lives, designed by Amie Brockway-Metcalf (DC)
Hall of Fame: Jack Davis, Will Elder, Al Feldstein, Hergé, Bernard Krigstein, John Severin

2004 Eisner Awards (for works published in 2003)

Best Short Story: "Death," by Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell, in The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC)
Best Single Issue or One-Shot: (tie) Conan: The Legend #0, by Kurt Busiek and Cary Nord (Dark Horse) and The Goon #1, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
Best Serialized Story: Gotham Central #6-10: "Half a Life," by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (DC)
Best Continuing Series: 100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
Best Limited Series: Unstable Molecules, by James Sturm and Guy Davis (Marvel)
Best New Series: Plastic Man, by Kyle Baker (DC)
Best Title for a Younger Audience: Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge, by various (Gemstone)
Best Humor Publication: Formerly Known as the Justice League, by Keith Giffen, J. M. DeMatteis, Kevin Maguire, and Joe Rubinstein (DC)
Best Anthology: The Sandman: Endless Nights, by Neil Gaiman and others, edited by Karen Berger and Shelly Bond (Vertigo/DC)
Best Graphic Album–New: Blankets, by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Batman Adventures: Dangerous Dames and Demons, by Paul Dini, Bruce Timm, and others (DC)
Best Archival Collection/Project: Krazy and Ignatz, 1929-1930, by George Herriman, edited by Bill Blackbeard (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material: Buddha, vols. 1 and 2, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
Best Writer: Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Smax, Tom Strong, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales (ABC)
Best Writer/Artist: Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf)
Best Writer/Artist–Humor: Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); The New Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: John Cassaday, Planetary, Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth (WildStorm/DC); Hellboy Weird Tales (Dark Horse)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Jill Thompson, "Stray," in The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings (Dark Horse)
Best Coloring: Patricia Mulvihill, Batman, Wonder Woman (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Detective Comics (DC); Fables, The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong, Promethea (ABC); 1602 (Marvel)
Best Cover Artist: James Jean, Batgirl (DC), Fables (Vertigo/DC)
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition: Derek Kirk Kim, for Same Difference and Other Stories
Best Comics-Related Periodical: Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
Best Comics-Related Book: The Art of Hellboy, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
Best Publication Design: Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross, designed by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
Hall of Fame: Otto Binder, Al Capp, Jules Feiffer, Kazuo Koike, Goseki Kojima, Don Martin, Jerry Robinson, John Stanley

2005 Eisner Awards (for works published in 2004)

Best Short Story: “”Unfamiliar,” by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, in The Dark Horse Book of Witchcraft (Dark Horse Books)
Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Eightball #23: “The Death Ray,” by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
Best Serialized Story: Fables #19-27: “March of the Wooden Soldiers,” by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)
Best Continuing Series: The Goon, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
Best Limited Series: DC: The New Frontier, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
Best New Series: Ex Machina, by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Fesiter (WildStorm/DC)
Best Publication for a Younger Audience: Plastic Man, by Kyle Baker and Scott Morse (DC)
Best Humor Publication: The Goon, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
Best Anthology: Michael Chabon Presents The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, edited by Diana Schutz and David Land (Dark Horse)
Best Digital Comic: Mom's Cancer, by Brian Fies
Best Graphic Album–New: The Originals, by Dave Gibbons (Vertigo/DC)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Bone One Volume Edition, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
Best Archival Collection/Project: The Complete Peanuts, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material: Buddha, vols. 3-4 by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC); Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC); Runaways (Marvel)
Best Writer/Artist: Paul Chadwick, Concrete: The Human Dilemma (Dark Horse)
Best Writer/Artist–Humor: Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); Kyle Baker, Cartoonist (Kyle Baker Publishing)
Best Penciller/Inker (tie): John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (WildStorm/DC); I Am Legion: The Dancing Faun (Humanoids/DC); and Frank Quitely, WE3 (Vertigo/DC)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Teddy Kristiansen, It’s a Bird . . . (Vertigo/DC)
Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Daredevil, Ultimate X-Men, Ultimate Six, Captain America (Marvel); Conan, BPRD (Dark Horse); DC: The New Frontier (DC)
Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tom Strong’s Terrific Tales (ABC); Wonder Woman (DC); Books of Magick: Life During Wartime; Fables; WE3 (Vertigo/DC); Creatures of the Night (Dark Horse)
Best Cover Artist: James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); Green Arrow, Batgirl (DC)
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition: Sean McKeever (A Waiting Place; Mary Jane; Inhumans; Sentinels)
Best Comics-Related Periodical: Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
Best Comics-Related Book: Men of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters, and the Birth of the Comic Book, by Gerard Jones (Basic Books)
Best Publication Design: The Complete Peanuts, designed by Seth (Fantagraphics)
Hall of Fame: Nick Cardy, Gene Colan, Johnny Craig, Lou Fine, René Goscinny, Hugo Pratt, Albert Uderzo

2006 Eisner Awards (for works published in 2005)

Best Short Story: “Teenage Sidekick,” by Paul Pope, in Solo #3 (DC)
Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Solo #5, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
Best Serialized Story: Fables #36-38, 40-41: “Return to the Homelands,” by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)
Best Continuing Series: Astonishing X-Men, by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday (Marvel)
Best Limited Series: Seven Soldiers, by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC)
Best New Series: All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)
Best Publication for a Younger Audience: Owly: Flying Lessons, by Andy Runton (Top Shelf)
Best Anthology: Solo, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)
Best Digital Comic: PVP, by Scott Kurtz, www.pvponline.com/
Best Reality-Based Work: Nat Turner, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
Best Graphic Album–New: Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, by Alan Moore and Gene Ha (ABC)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Black Hole, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
Best Archival Collection/Project–Comic Strips: The Complete Calvin & Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Andrews McMeel)
Best Archival Collection/Project–Comic Books: Absolute Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material: The Rabbi’s Cat, by Joann Sfar (Pantheon)
Best Writer: Alan Moore, Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners (ABC)
Best Writer/Artist: Geof Darrow, Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman)
Best Writer/Artist—Humor: Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); The Bakers (Kyle Baker Publishing)
Best Penciller/Inker: John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (WildStorm/DC)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Ladronn, Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images)
Best Cover Artist: James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); Runaways (Marvel)
Best Coloring: Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #16 (ACME Novelty)
Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Wonder Woman, Justice, Seven Soldiers #0 (DC); Desolation Jones (WildStorm/DC); Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, Tomorrow Stories Special (ABC); Fables (Vertigo); 1602: New World (Marvel)
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition: Aaron Renier (Spiral-Bound)
Best Comics-Related Periodical: Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
Best Comics-Related Book: Eisner/Miller, edited by Charles Brownstein and Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Books)
Best Publication Design: (tie) Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon) and Little Nemo in Slumberland: So Many Splendid Sundays, designed by Philippe Ghielmetti (Sunday Press Books)
Hall of Fame: Vaughn Bodé, Ramona Fradon, Floyd Gottfredson, Russ Manning, William Moulton Marston, Jim Steranko

2007 Eisner Awards (for works published in 2006)

Best Short Story: “A Frog’s Eye View,” by Bill Willingham and James Jean, in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Batman/The Spirit #1: “Crime Convention,” by Jeph Loeb and Darwyn Cooke (DC)
Best Continuing Series: All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)
Best Limited Series: Batman: Year 100, by Paul Pope (DC)
Best New Series: Criminal, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
Best Title for a Younger Audience: Gumby, by Bob Burden and Rick Geary (Wildcard)
Best Humor Publication: Flaming Carrot Comics, by Bob Burden (Desperado/Image)
Best Anthology: Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall, by Bill Willingham and various (Vertigo/DC)
Best Digital Comic: Sam and Max, by Steve Purcell
Best Reality-Based Work: Fun Home, by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)
Best Graphic Album–New: American Born Chinese, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Absolute DC: The New Frontier, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
Best Archival Collection/Project–Strips: The Complete Peanuts, 1959–1960, 1961–1962, by Charles Schulz (Fantagraphics)
Best Archival Collection/Project–Comic Books: Absolute Sandman, vol. 1, by Neil Gaiman and various (Vertigo/DC)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Left Bank Gang, by Jason (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Japan: Old Boy, by Garon Tsuchiya and Nobuaki Minegishi (Dark Horse Manga)
Best Writer: Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil (Marvel); Criminal (Marvel Icon)
Best Writer/Artist: Paul Pope, Batman: Year 100 (DC)
Best Writer/Artist–Humor: Tony Millionaire, Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics); Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident (Dark Horse)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Mark Buckingham/Steve Leialoha, Fables (Vertigo/DC)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Jill Thompson, “A Dog and His Boy” in The Dark Horse Book of Monsters; “Love Triangle” in Sexy Chix (Dark Horse); “Fair Division,” in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
Best Cover Artist: James Jean, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, BPRD, Conan, The Escapists, Hellboy (Dark Horse); Action Comics, Batman/The Spirit, Superman (DC)
Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall; Pride of Baghdad, Testament (Vertigo/DC); Fantastic Four: 1602, Eternals (Marvel); Lost Girls (Top Shelf)
Special Recognition: Hope Larson, Gray Horses (Oni)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
Best Comics-Related Book: The Art of Brian Bolland, edited by Joe Pruett (Desperado/Image)
Best Publication Design: Absolute DC: The New Frontier, designed by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
Hall of Fame: Ross Andru, Dick Ayers, Wayne Boring, Mike Esposito, Robert Kanigher, Joe Orlando, Ogden Whitney

2008 Eisner Awards (for works published in 2007)

Best Short Story: “Mr. Wonderful,” by Dan Clowes, serialized in New York Times Sunday Magazine
Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Justice League of America #11: “Walls,” by Brad Meltzer and Gene Ha (DC)
Best Continuing Series: Y: The Last Man, by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and Jose Marzan, Jr. (Vertigo/DC)
Best Limited Series: The Umbrella Academy, by Gerard Way and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)
Best New Series: Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, by Joss Whedon, Brian K. Vaughan, Georges Jeanty, and Andy Owens (Dark Horse)
Best Publication for Kids: Mouse Guard: Fall 1152 and Mouse Guard: Winter 1152, by David Petersen (Archaia)
Best Publication for Teens: Laika, by Nick Abadzis (First Second)
Best Humor Publication: Perry Bible Fellowship: The Trial of Colonel Sweeto and Other Stories, by Nicholas Gurewitch (Dark Horse)
Best Anthology: 5, by Gabriel Bá, Becky Cloonan, Fabio Moon, Vasilis Lolos, and Rafael Grampa (self-published)
Best Digital Comic: Sugarshock!, by Joss Whedon and Fabio Moon, www.myspace.com/darkhorsepresents?issuenum=1&storynum=2
Best Reality-Based Work: Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow, by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso (Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion)
Best Graphic Album—New: Exit Wounds, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Mouse Guard: Fall 1152, by David Petersen (Archaia)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Strips: Complete Terry and the Pirates, vol. 1, by Milton Caniff (IDW)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: I Shall Destroy All the Civilized Planets! by Fletcher Hanks (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material: I Killed Adolf Hitler, by Jason (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material–Japan: Tekkonkinkreet: Black & White, by Taiyo Matsumoto (Viz)
Best Writer: Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Criminal, Daredevil, Immortal Iron Fist (Marvel)
Best Writer/Artist: Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #18 (Acme Novelty)
Best Writer/Artist–Humor: Eric Powell, The Goon (Dark Horse)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Pia Guerra/Jose Marzan, Jr., Y: The Last Man (Vertical/DC)
Best Painter or Multimedia Artist (interior art): Eric Powell, The Goon: Chinatown (Dark Horse)
Best Cover Artist: James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); Process Recess 2; Superior Showcase 2 (AdHouse)
Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, BPRD, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Cut, Hellboy, Lobster Johnson, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); The Spirit (DC)
Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Justice, Simon Dark (DC); Fables, Jack of Fables, Crossing Midnight (Vertigo/DC); League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier (WildStorm/DC); Nexus (Rude Dude)
Special Recognition: Chuck BB, Black Metal (artist, Oni)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Newsarama, produced by Matt Brady and Michael Doran (www.newsarama.com)
Best Comics-Related Book: Reading Comics: How Graphic Novels Work and What They Mean, by Douglas Wolk (Da Capo Press)
Best Publication Design: Process Recess 2, designed by James Jean and Chris Pitzer (AdHouse)
Hall of Fame: John Broome, Arnold Drake, R. F. Outcault, Len Wein, Major Malcolm Wheeler-Nicholson, Barry Windsor-Smith

2009 Eisner Awards (for works published in 2008)

Best Short Story: “Murder He Wrote,” by Ian Boothby, Nina Matsumoto, and Andrew Pepoy, in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #14 (Bongo)
Best Continuing Series: All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)
Best Limited Series: Hellboy: The Crooked Man, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben (Dark Horse)
Best New Series: Invincible Iron Man, by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larocca (Marvel)
Best Publication for Kids: Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco (DC)
Best Publication for Teens/Tweens: Coraline, by Neil Gaiman, adapted by P. Craig Russell (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
Best Humor Publication: Herbie Archives, by “Shane O’Shea” (Richard E. Hughes) and Ogden Whitney (Dark Horse)
Best Anthology: Comic Book Tattoo: Narrative Art Inspired by the Lyrics and Music of Tori Amos, edited by Rantz Hoseley (Image)
Best Webcomic: Finder, by Carla Speed McNeil
Best Reality-Based Work: What It Is, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
Best Graphic Album–New: Swallow Me Whole, by Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Hellboy Library Edition, vols. 1 and 2, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
Best Archival Collection/Project–Strips: Little Nemo in Slumberland, Many More Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay (Sunday Press Books)
Best Archival Collection/Project–Comic Books: Creepy Archives, by various (Dark Horse)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Last Musketeer, by Jason (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material–Japan: Dororo, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
Best Writer: Bill Willingham, Fables, House of Mystery (Vertigo/DC)
Best Writer/Artist: Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Acme)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Guy Davis, BPRD (Dark Horse)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Jill Thompson, Magic Trixie, Magic Trixie Sleeps Over (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
Best Cover Artist: James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse)
Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien: The Drowning, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); Body Bags (Image); Captain America: White (Marvel)
Best Lettering: Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19 (Acme)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland, www.comicbookresources.com
Best Comics-Related Book: Kirby: King of Comics, by Mark Evanier (Abrams)
Best Publication Design: Hellboy Library Editions, designed by Cary Grazzini and Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
Hall of Fame: Matt Baker, Reed Crandall, Harold Gray, Russ Heath, Jerry Iger, Graham Ingels