Film Festival Awards

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
Comic-Con International Independent Film Festival
Comic-Con International Independent Film Festival

Since 2005, the Comic-Con International Independent Film Festival (CCI-IFF) has been a juried event. The 4-day festival screens some of the very best in genre-related short and long films as part of Comic-Con International: San Diego. Its categories include action/adventure, animation, comics-related, documentary (pop culture related), horror/suspense, humor, and science fiction/fantasy. The winners of each category are decided by a panel of judges made up of film and popular arts industry luminaries. Trophies and prizes are given to the films deemed by the judges to be the best in each category, and an overall “Judges’ Choice Award” is presented to the one film considered the best film in the festival.

2013 Award Recipients
  • Best Action/Adventure Film: Aurora
  • Best Animated Film: Summer Bummer
  • Best Comics-Oriented Film: Childhood Sale
  • Best Documentary: Robert Williams Mr. Bitchin’
  • Best Horror/Suspense Film: Pro Kopf
  • Best Humor Film: Titans of Newark
  • Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Film: Incident on Highway 73
  • Judges’ Choice Award: Incident on Highway 73
  • Judges: Geoff Boucher, Alex DeMille, Kathy Najimy
2012 Award Recipients
  • Best Action Adventure Film: Bridges – A Living Graphic Novel
  • Best Animated Film: Wolf Dog Tales
  • Best Comics-Oriented Film: Lost Rites
  • Best Documentary: GLOW: The Story of the Gorgeous Ladies of Wrestling
  • Best Horror/Suspense Film: The Absence
  • Best Humor Film: Natural 20
  • Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Film: Wait for Rain
  • Judges' Choice Award: The Absence
  • Judges: Borys Kit, Kyle Newman, Steven-Charles Jaffee
2011 Award Recipients
  • Best Action Adventure Film: The Debt Collector
  • Best Animated Film: Paths of Hate
  • Best Comics-Oriented Film: Secret Identity
  • Best Documentary: Gahan Wilson: Born Dead, Still Weird
  • Best Horror/Suspense Film: Recollection
  • Best Humor Film: Repeat After Me
  • Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Film: Heal
  • Judges' Choice Award: Paths of Hate
  • Judges: Michael Gross, Eric Vespe, Kevin Walsh
2010 Award Recipients
  • Best Action/Adventure Film: The Action Hero's Guide to Saving Lives
  • Best Animated Film: The Mouse That Soared
  • Best Documentary Film: Marwencol
  • Best Comics-Related Film: The Legacy
  • Best Horror/Suspense Film: The Window
  • Best Humor Film: Herpes Boy
  • Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Film: Stingray Sam
  • Judges' Choice Award: Marwencol
  • Judges: Lloyd Kaufman, Kerry O'Quinn, Mike Roush
2009 Award Recipients
  • Best Action/Adventure Film: Al’s Beef
  • Best Animated Film: The Hidden Life of the Burrowing Owl
  • Best Comics-Related Film: The Book of Tomorrow
  • Best Documentary Film: Dig Comics
  • Best Horror/Suspense Film: Alice Jacobs is Dead
  • Best Humor Film: Anna Made an American
  • Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Film: Hirsute!
  • Judges' Choice Award: The Hidden Life of the Burrowing Owl
  • Judges: Beth Accomando, Mark Altman, Marc Bernardin
2008 Award Recipients
  • Best Action/Adventure Film: Citizen
  • Best Animated Film: La Lune
  • Best Comics-Oriented Film: The Crusaders #357: Experiment in Evil!
  • Best Documentary Film: Lovecraft: Fear of the Unknown
  • Best Horror/Suspense Film: The Insane
  • Best Humor Film: The Auburn Hills Breakdown
  • Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Film: Operation: Fish
  • Judges’ Choice Award: Operation: Fish
  • Judges: Beth Accomando, Borys Kit, Tom DeSanto
2007 Award Recipients
  • Best Action/Adventure Film: Razor Sharp
  • Best Animated Film: Fission
  • Best Comics-Oriented Film: Rocketboy
  • Best Documentary Film: Moebius Redux
  • Best Horror/Suspense Film: Eli
  • Best Humor Film: Zombie Love
  • Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Film: Man vs. Woman
  • Judges’ Choice Award: Moebius Redux
  • Judges: Max Allan Collins, Tom Jane, Sean Rourke
2006 Award Recipients
  • Best Action Adventure Film: Der Ostwind
  • Best Animated Film: Gorgonas
  • Best Comics-Oriented Film: Zombie Prom
  • Best Documentary Film: Drakmar
  • Best Horror/Suspense Film: Post-Mortem
  • Best Humor Film: The Vinyl Battle
  • Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Film: Outside
  • Judges' Choice Award: Zombie Prom
  • Judges: Amber Benson, Chris Gore, Thomas J. McLean
2005 Award Recipients
  • Best Animated Film: “9”
  • Best Comics-Oriented Film: Tomorrow’s Memoir
  • Best Documentary: Seven Days in Japan
  • Best Horror/Suspense Film: The Box
  • Best Humor Film: (tie) Gay by Dawn and I Am Stamos
  • Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Film: La Belle Dame Sans Merci
  • Judges' Choice Award: “9”
  • Judges: Mark Altman, Scott Zakarin, Gary Sassaman